Stockfry.comSAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  Rs 999 Unlimited Trades
Enquire Now

Agro Sector - Indian Market 2018

Silver is a commodity that is traded 24 hours a day in the world’s market centers – London, Zurich, New York, Chicago and Hong Kong. The price of silver is determined twice a day in London known as London Fixes which is the guidepost for the official silver trading around the world.

Here we provide you the real time/current silver prices, silver price charts in US dollar per ounces, silver prices in Indian rupees (rs) per grams and kilos, live silver prices, silver price per ounce, silver message board, silver discussion forum, reports, silver and precious metals research.


Agriculture is one of the most important sector of its economy.It is the means of livelihood of almost two thirds of the work force in India.According to the economic data for the financial year 2006-07, agriculture accounts for 18% of India`s GDP. About 43 % of India`s geographical area is used for agricultural activity.

List of companies in Agro Sector

CompanyLTPPrev Close% Change
Advanta India Ltd643.80638.550.82
Aimco Pesticides Ltd185.80182.80.41
Bajaj Hindusthan Ltd8.928.840.90
Basant Agro Tech India Ltd7.156.971.29
Bayer CropScience Ltd4,589.904564.80.52
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd300.50304-1.15
Bharat Rasayan Ltd5,450.005360.751.42
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd201.35189.66.20
Coromandel International Ltd528.50528.450.61
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd390.05388.250.46
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd597.70592.40.21
EID Parry India Ltd269.85268.20.43
Excel Industries Ltd1,309.651193.259.75
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers Company Ltd444.90436.21.99
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd133.05131.151.45
Indokem Ltd21.9021.650.23
Insecticides India Ltd710.00710.1-0.01
Integrated Proteins Ltd0.0010.00
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd112.00114.55-2.23
Jubilant Industries Ltd172.00178.25-3.51
Karuturi Global Ltd2.062.11-2.84
Kedia Chemical Industries Ltd0.0010.00
Kilpest India Ltd152.251454.28
Liberty Phosphate Ltd0.0010.00
Madras Fertilizers Ltd34.1035-2.57
Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd65.3565.85-0.76
Meghmani Organics Ltd103.15104.6-1.39
Monsanto India Ltd2,655.002679.7-0.87
MP Agro Industries Ltd4.084.29-4.90
Munak Chemicals Ltd14.8714.174.94
Nagarjuna Agrichem Ltd44.3043.75-0.11
Nagarjuna Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd0.0010.00
Nath Seeds Ltd8.158.150.00
Ocean Agro India Ltd22.5022.9-1.75
Oswal Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd26.9528.05-4.10
Paraan Ltd5.465.25.00
Paushak Ltd1,479.051494.25-1.02
Phyto Chem India Ltd62.1562.75-0.96
PI Industries Ltd870.30878.4-1.37
Rallis India Ltd234.55231.751.01
Rama Phosphates Ltd88.0085.41.70
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd82.5082.9-0.48
Shiva Fertilizers Ltd65.8064.22.57
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd15.6015.65-0.32
Super Crop Safe Ltd35.5534.951.72
Syschem India Ltd11.9012.48-4.65
United Phosphorus Ltd763.85769.55-0.74
Zuari Industries Ltd201.25201.850.15

Agro User Reviews

avatar
21. navaneeth  Mar 2, 2009 10:25:34 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Nagarjuna Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd
sir,<br><br> What is the trend of this stock?<br> <br> It is good for short term?
avatar
21.1. Sonu deswal  Apr 12, 2017 2:46:42 PM IST
Company Name:
Hlo sir I am Sonu deswal
avatar
20. Sreenivas  Jun 27, 2010 8:59:53 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd
Is it buy this time for long term ? Pl send reply mail
avatar
20.2. Brijesh kumar  May 16, 2017 8:41:42 AM IST
Company Name:
My job ki jarurat hai <br>
avatar
19. surajit dutta  Nov 4, 2010 5:45:03 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Zuari Industries Ltd
Is it safe to buy this stock at current levels.If not pl. specify the level to buy this stock.
avatar
18. vibhor  Feb 22, 2011 12:24:39 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Karuturi Global Ltd
Dear Sir,<br><br>I have bought Karuturi Email. Will it cross 19 in next 2 weeks as I want to stay invested in it for short term.
avatar
17. rashid  Mar 31, 2011 10:10:42 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd
SIR I WANT DO START REASERCH PLS GIVE ME SUGGESTION
avatar
16. D RAMAKRISHNA  May 14, 2012 12:09:16 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Nagarjuna Agrichem Ltd
TGT PLS
avatar
15. Biana  Apr 24, 2013 10:10:55 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Aimco Pesticides Ltd
That hits the taergt dead center! Great answer!
avatar
14. Thomas  Apr 27, 2013 2:53:27 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Nagarjuna Agrichem Ltd
I completely drsagiee with wave count of yes bank.I feel yes bank have completed flat correction .5-3-5 where c wave of flat seems to be terminal, which completedIn dec 2011. Now we are in new impulse, 1st of this impulse haveCrossed prev top. If we calculate the immediate targets can be well above700 to 800 Rs in 9 12 months.
avatar
13. varunkumar  Oct 22, 2013 1:57:35 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Bajaj Hindusthan Ltd
Is it good to buy the share for a long term
avatar
12. Vinod D Datar  May 24, 2014 4:25:09 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Dhanuka Agritech Ltd
Very good fundamentals. Co has reported excellent numbers for Q4 as well as for F.Y.2013-14. Good launche son the card for the next 5 years period. CMP Rs.323 Target Rs.371 . A must in ones portfolio.
avatar
11. anujain  Jan 2, 2017 11:44:44 AM IST Reply
Company Name:
Hey you provide better guide now i would like to do open an account and do start trading, now i am taking commodity tips from different different websites and do start trading fast.
avatar
10. Harish  Jun 23, 2017 12:58:41 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Basant agro tech cmp 8.70 ..best buy below 12....target 100 plus 12-18 month.
avatar
9. Harish  Jun 23, 2017 1:00:20 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Only basant agro is best fertilizer and seeds stock to get multifold returns.
avatar
8. Vaino Shigwedha  Oct 19, 2017 7:01:15 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Dear Sir/ Madam<br><br><br><br><br>We are in Namibia (Africa) seeking for investors that are interested in large scale Maize and Wheat production irrigation Projects. We have a 1800 hectares of virgin land where by water is readily available from a dam.<br><br><br><br><br>This is going to be a BOT (Build, Operate and Transfer) arrangement whereby there is an opportunity to develop the area for production of Maize and Wheat on this particular farmland. The site have been identified and the feasibility study is completed.<br><br><br><br><br>The technical and financial proposal is at an advanced stage but we are willing to adjust them to cater for our investor's interests. Or if the investor want to start from scratch with technical and financial proposals of this project with us then we are ready to accommodate them.<br><br><br><br><br>Regards<br><br>VT. Shigwedha<br><br>M.D at Vaino Investments cc<br><br>+264 8131 76008<br><br>Namibia
avatar
7. Keshav  Oct 30, 2017 2:58:04 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Pl let me know about Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.
avatar
6. Raja  Nov 23, 2017 11:22:39 AM IST Reply
Company Name:
Can any one please tell me we're can I find list of companies with get newly listed in stock exchange year wise ?
avatar
5. Mohammad Ali  Feb 20, 2018 3:12:25 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Can you tell me how to register in BSC for our Open Source https://goo.gl/a24t9F ERPSoftware Company Bassam Infotech
avatar
4. Dinesh Kumar h c  Mar 24, 2018 11:29:58 AM IST Reply
Company Name:
BSCF product super result

ProStocks, The Flat Rate Discount Stock Broker

Fix Price - Rs 15 Per Trade


Rs 899/Month,8999/Year for
Equity Cash and F&O

Rs 499/Month,4999/Year for
Currency Derivatives

Lowest Transaction Charge
Lowest Call & Trade Fee
Lowest Stamp Duty

Get FREE Trading + Demat Acct

Zerodha  Zerodha

Free Equity Delivery Trades
Flat Rs 20 Per Trade for F&O




SAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  SAS Online

Rs 999 for Unlimited Trading

Get Free Trading Account

Ventura

Brokerage: Intraday @ 0.02%, Delivery @ 0.15%

Rs 0 account opening fee
(400 Rs waived)

Sharekhan

Beginner, seasoned investor, active trader or HNI. Get customised solutions.

Rs 0 account opening fee on Online Trading and a Demat Account
(Rs 1150 waived)


Search topsharebrokers.com:

Translate topsharebrokers.com: