Stockfry.comSAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  Rs 999 Unlimited Trades
Enquire Now

Agro Sector - Indian Market 2017

Silver is a commodity that is traded 24 hours a day in the world’s market centers – London, Zurich, New York, Chicago and Hong Kong. The price of silver is determined twice a day in London known as London Fixes which is the guidepost for the official silver trading around the world.

Here we provide you the real time/current silver prices, silver price charts in US dollar per ounces, silver prices in Indian rupees (rs) per grams and kilos, live silver prices, silver price per ounce, silver message board, silver discussion forum, reports, silver and precious metals research.


Agriculture is one of the most important sector of its economy.It is the means of livelihood of almost two thirds of the work force in India.According to the economic data for the financial year 2006-07, agriculture accounts for 18% of India`s GDP. About 43 % of India`s geographical area is used for agricultural activity.

List of companies in Agro Sector

CompanyLTPPrev Close% Change
Advanta India Ltd643.80638.550.82
Aimco Pesticides Ltd237.40249.85-4.98
Bajaj Hindusthan Ltd14.0014.15-1.06
Basant Agro Tech India Ltd8.097.961.51
Bayer CropScience Ltd4,120.004024.551.50
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd287.00282.152.16
Bharat Rasayan Ltd3,650.003635.951.26
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd148.65145.42.24
Coromandel International Ltd532.05511.154.09
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd391.00396.8-0.66
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd705.00696.150.99
EID Parry India Ltd350.25343.41.99
Excel Industries Ltd612.95609.10.34
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers Company Ltd472.25476.7-0.93
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd140.85142.25-0.98
Indokem Ltd28.0027.71.08
Insecticides India Ltd774.90768.35-0.29
Integrated Proteins Ltd0.0010.00
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd109.25112.45-2.85
Jubilant Industries Ltd255.00252.750.89
Karuturi Global Ltd1.791.714.68
Kedia Chemical Industries Ltd0.0010.00
Kilpest India Ltd99.70104.8-4.82
Liberty Phosphate Ltd0.0010.00
Madras Fertilizers Ltd40.6540.95-0.85
Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd76.6077.15-0.32
Meghmani Organics Ltd105.15106.2-0.99
Monsanto India Ltd2,453.002461.4-0.37
MP Agro Industries Ltd5.495.264.37
Nagarjuna Agrichem Ltd43.4543.6-0.80
Nagarjuna Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd0.0010.00
Nath Seeds Ltd12.5212.96-3.40
Ocean Agro India Ltd23.5022.7-0.22
Oswal Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd36.1036.050.14
Paraan Ltd4.104.10.00
Paushak Ltd1,070.001049.83.25
Phyto Chem India Ltd66.5064.452.95
PI Industries Ltd967.70937.853.18
Rallis India Ltd237.65236.60.44
Rama Phosphates Ltd98.1098.80.35
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd91.0090.150.94
Shiva Fertilizers Ltd72.7574.65-2.55
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd16.0015.950.31
Super Crop Safe Ltd138.45140.15-1.21
Syschem India Ltd12.3912.062.74
United Phosphorus Ltd713.00719.15-1.13
Zuari Industries Ltd250.40254.95-1.78

Agro User Reviews

avatar
18. navaneeth  Mar 2, 2009 10:25:34 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Nagarjuna Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd
sir,<br><br> What is the trend of this stock?<br> <br> It is good for short term?
avatar
18.1. Sonu deswal  Apr 12, 2017 2:46:42 PM IST
Company Name:
Hlo sir I am Sonu deswal
avatar
17. Sreenivas  Jun 27, 2010 8:59:53 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd
Is it buy this time for long term ? Pl send reply mail
avatar
17.2. Brijesh kumar  May 16, 2017 8:41:42 AM IST
Company Name:
My job ki jarurat hai <br>
avatar
16. surajit dutta  Nov 4, 2010 5:45:03 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Zuari Industries Ltd
Is it safe to buy this stock at current levels.If not pl. specify the level to buy this stock.
avatar
15. vibhor  Feb 22, 2011 12:24:39 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Karuturi Global Ltd
Dear Sir,<br><br>I have bought Karuturi Email. Will it cross 19 in next 2 weeks as I want to stay invested in it for short term.
avatar
14. rashid  Mar 31, 2011 10:10:42 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd
SIR I WANT DO START REASERCH PLS GIVE ME SUGGESTION
avatar
13. D RAMAKRISHNA  May 14, 2012 12:09:16 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Nagarjuna Agrichem Ltd
TGT PLS
avatar
12. Biana  Apr 24, 2013 10:10:55 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Aimco Pesticides Ltd
That hits the taergt dead center! Great answer!
avatar
11. Thomas  Apr 27, 2013 2:53:27 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Nagarjuna Agrichem Ltd
I completely drsagiee with wave count of yes bank.I feel yes bank have completed flat correction .5-3-5 where c wave of flat seems to be terminal, which completedIn dec 2011. Now we are in new impulse, 1st of this impulse haveCrossed prev top. If we calculate the immediate targets can be well above700 to 800 Rs in 9 12 months.
avatar
10. varunkumar  Oct 22, 2013 1:57:35 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Bajaj Hindusthan Ltd
Is it good to buy the share for a long term
avatar
9. Vinod D Datar  May 24, 2014 4:25:09 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Dhanuka Agritech Ltd
Very good fundamentals. Co has reported excellent numbers for Q4 as well as for F.Y.2013-14. Good launche son the card for the next 5 years period. CMP Rs.323 Target Rs.371 . A must in ones portfolio.
avatar
8. anujain  Jan 2, 2017 11:44:44 AM IST Reply
Company Name:
Hey you provide better guide now i would like to do open an account and do start trading, now i am taking commodity tips from different different websites and do start trading fast.
avatar
7. Harish  Jun 23, 2017 12:58:41 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Basant agro tech cmp 8.70 ..best buy below 12....target 100 plus 12-18 month.
avatar
6. Harish  Jun 23, 2017 1:00:20 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Only basant agro is best fertilizer and seeds stock to get multifold returns.
avatar
5. Vaino Shigwedha  Oct 19, 2017 7:01:15 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Dear Sir/ Madam<br><br><br><br><br>We are in Namibia (Africa) seeking for investors that are interested in large scale Maize and Wheat production irrigation Projects. We have a 1800 hectares of virgin land where by water is readily available from a dam.<br><br><br><br><br>This is going to be a BOT (Build, Operate and Transfer) arrangement whereby there is an opportunity to develop the area for production of Maize and Wheat on this particular farmland. The site have been identified and the feasibility study is completed.<br><br><br><br><br>The technical and financial proposal is at an advanced stage but we are willing to adjust them to cater for our investor's interests. Or if the investor want to start from scratch with technical and financial proposals of this project with us then we are ready to accommodate them.<br><br><br><br><br>Regards<br><br>VT. Shigwedha<br><br>M.D at Vaino Investments cc<br><br>+264 8131 76008<br><br>Namibia
avatar
4. Keshav  Oct 30, 2017 2:58:04 PM IST Reply
Company Name:
Pl let me know about Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.
avatar
3. Raja  Nov 23, 2017 11:22:39 AM IST Reply
Company Name:
Can any one please tell me we're can I find list of companies with get newly listed in stock exchange year wise ?

ProStocks, The Flat Rate Discount Stock Broker

Fix Price - Rs 15 Per Trade


Rs 899/Month,8999/Year for
Equity Cash and F&O

Rs 499/Month,4999/Year for
Currency Derivatives

Lowest Transaction Charge
Lowest Call & Trade Fee
Lowest Stamp Duty

Get FREE Trading + Demat Acct

Zerodha  Zerodha

Free Equity Delivery Trades
Flat Rs 20 Per Trade for F&O




SAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  SAS Online

Rs 999 for Unlimited Trading

Get Free Trading Account

Ventura

Brokerage: Intraday @ 0.02%, Delivery @ 0.15%

Rs 0 account opening fee
(400 Rs waived)

Sharekhan

Beginner, seasoned investor, active trader or HNI. Get customised solutions.

Rs 0 account opening fee on Online Trading and a Demat Account
(Rs 1150 waived)


Search topsharebrokers.com:

Translate topsharebrokers.com: