Stockfry.comSAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  Rs 999 Unlimited Trades
Enquire Now

Media and Entertainment Sector - Indian Market 2017

Silver is a commodity that is traded 24 hours a day in the world’s market centers – London, Zurich, New York, Chicago and Hong Kong. The price of silver is determined twice a day in London known as London Fixes which is the guidepost for the official silver trading around the world.

Here we provide you the real time/current silver prices, silver price charts in US dollar per ounces, silver prices in Indian rupees (rs) per grams and kilos, live silver prices, silver price per ounce, silver message board, silver discussion forum, reports, silver and precious metals research.


Entertainment Industry in India comprises of Film Industry and Television Industry. The Indian entertainment industry is among the fastest growing sectors in the country. In the past two decades entertainment industry in India has witnessed explosive growth.Today there are over 300 national, regional and local channels being beamed across the country. Indian film industry is the largest film industry in the world, producing on an average, close to a thousand films a year in all languages. In terms of film production India exceeds Hollywood's production volume by over three times. Some of the fastest growing segments in the Indian entertainment industry include music, cable and satellite television, animation and FM. Today, television reaches about hundred million Indian households.

Outlook of Indian Entertainment Sector
The future prospects of Indian entertainment industry look to be extremely good.Several positive developments like the accordance of the 'industry' status to the film industry, satellite channel penetration,the retail boom in the channels for music sales (Music World & Planet M), the use of digital technology in all spheres of entertainment and the growth of multiplexes have contributed to the growth of this sector.Indian film industry is now increasingly getting professional and a lot of production houses such as Yash Raj Productions, Dharma Productions, Mukta Arts etc. are now working on corporate lines.

List of companies in Media and Entertainment Sector

CompanyLTPPrev Close% Change
Asian Films Production & Distribution Ltd2.401240.00
ATN International Ltd0.190.190.00
Baba Arts Ltd2.832.81.07
Balaji Telefilms Ltd158.20154.22.59
Broadcast Initiatives Ltd3.003.15-4.76
Cinerad Communications Ltd4.984.980.00
Cinevistaas Ltd8.507.955.66
CMM Broadcasting Network Ltd0.0010.00
Compact Disc India Ltd0.0010.00
Creative Eye Ltd5.645.65-0.18
Credence Sound & Vision Ltd0.0010.00
D B Corp Ltd364.65371.2-1.99
Deccan Chronicle Holdings Ltd0.0010.00
Dish TV India Ltd72.0573.3-1.71
DQ Entertainment International Ltd12.1112.5-3.20
Entertainment Network India Ltd805.15803.650.19
Eros International Media Ltd191.00193.6-1.34
Filmcity Media Ltd0.810.810.00
Galaxy Entertainment Corporation Ltd16.00160.00
Greycells Education Ltd38.5037.05-1.21
GV Films Ltd0.930.96-3.13
HT Media Ltd87.1586.80.40
INOX Leisure Ltd245.50246.10.18
Jagran Prakashan Ltd173.20169.72.06
Jain Studios Ltd4.945.2-5.00
K Sera Sera Productions Ltd0.140.140.00
Laser Dot Ltd8.708.70.00
Midvalley Entertainment Limited0.0010.00
Mukta Arts Ltd88.4585.23.81
New Delhi Television Ltd38.8539.15-1.02
Next Mediaworks Limited18.8517.94.47
Padmalaya Telefilms Ltd7.137.5-4.93
Prime Focus Ltd101.40104.2-2.40
Pritish Nandy Communications Ltd18.7519-1.32
PVR Ltd1,330.001285.43.38
Raj Television Network Ltd61.0060.052.00
Reliance Broadcast Network Ltd0.0010.00
Sandesh Ltd873.10881.75-0.88
Saregama India Ltd373.65376.5-0.76
Sea TV Network Ltd4.063.874.91
Shree Ashtavinayak Cine Vision Ltd0.0010.00
Sri Adhikari Brothers Television Network Ltd221.00221.60.45
Sun TV Network Ltd747.80750.25-0.33
Television Eighteen India Ltd0.0010.00
Tips Industries Ltd62.1563-1.35
TV Today Network Ltd244.30245.25-0.39
TV18 BROADCAST LTD36.6036.31.24
Universal Arts Ltd1.391.45-4.14
UTV Software Communications Ltd0.0010.00
Vision Technology India Ltd1.541.52.67
Wire & Wireless India Ltd25.5025.7-0.78
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd517.605160.29
Zee News Ltd36.4036.20.55

Media and Entertainment User Reviews

avatar
1. udaya  Jul 25, 2015 12:01:40 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Sandesh Ltd
Which flim comeing soon

ProStocks, The Flat Rate Discount Stock Broker

Fix Price - Rs 15 Per Trade


Rs 899/Month,8999/Year for
Equity Cash and F&O

Rs 499/Month,4999/Year for
Currency Derivatives

Lowest Transaction Charge
Lowest Call & Trade Fee
Lowest Stamp Duty

Get FREE Trading + Demat Acct

Zerodha  Zerodha

Free Equity Delivery Trades
Flat Rs 20 Per Trade for F&O




SAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  SAS Online

Rs 999 for Unlimited Trading

Get Free Trading Account

Ventura

Brokerage: Intraday @ 0.02%, Delivery @ 0.15%

Rs 0 account opening fee
(400 Rs waived)

Sharekhan

Beginner, seasoned investor, active trader or HNI. Get customised solutions.

Rs 0 account opening fee on Online Trading and a Demat Account
(Rs 1150 waived)


Search topsharebrokers.com:

Translate topsharebrokers.com: