Stockfry.comSAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  Rs 999 Unlimited Trades
Enquire Now

Cement Sector - Indian Market 2018

Silver is a commodity that is traded 24 hours a day in the world’s market centers – London, Zurich, New York, Chicago and Hong Kong. The price of silver is determined twice a day in London known as London Fixes which is the guidepost for the official silver trading around the world.

Here we provide you the real time/current silver prices, silver price charts in US dollar per ounces, silver prices in Indian rupees (rs) per grams and kilos, live silver prices, silver price per ounce, silver message board, silver discussion forum, reports, silver and precious metals research.

Indian cement industry is currently ranked second in the world.Driven by a booming real estate sector, global demand and increased activity in infrastructure development such as state and national highways, the cement industry has witnessed tremendous growth.Today cement industry comprises of 125 large cement plants and more than 300 mini cement plants.The Cement Corporation of India, which is a Central Public Sector Undertaking, has 10 units. There are 10 large cement plants owned by various State Governments.

List of companies in Cement Sector

CompanyLTPPrev Close% Change
Ambuja Cements Ltd226.95228.5-0.68
Andhra Cements Ltd9.459.67-2.79
Anjani Portland Cement Ltd175.85177.05-0.68
Binani Cement Ltd0.0010.00
Birla Corporation Ltd704.05739.25-4.76
Burnpur Cement Ltd7.597.234.98
Chettinad Cement Corporation Ltd0.0010.00
Chirawa Cements Ltd12.8012.95-1.16
Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd71.0074.25-4.38
Deccan Cements Ltd522.00517.250.92
Gujarat Sidhee Cement Ltd26.8027.05-0.92
HeidelbergCement India Ltd144.90148.45-2.39
Hindustan Bio Sciences Ltd0.700.70.00
India Cements Ltd137.00140.65-1.88
JK Udaipur Udyog Ltd23.3023.85-2.31
Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Ltd233.00243.35-4.13
Kalyanpur Cements Ltd10.379.884.96
Katwa Udyog Ltd156.00156.35-0.22
Madras Cements Ltd737.00734.55-0.06
Mangalam Cement Ltd300.60307.5-1.07
NCL Industries Ltd216.50222.75-2.45
OCL India Ltd1,258.501286.05-2.40
Panyam Cements & Mineral Industries Ltd39.6541-3.29
Prism Cement Ltd108.25114.3-5.12
Ramco Industries Ltd229.85233.95-1.75
Sagar Cements Ltd891.45883.9-0.10
Samruddhi Cement Ltd0.0010.00
Saurashtra Cement Ltd68.8070.95-3.03
Shree Cement Ltd16,100.0016288.5-1.72
Suraj Products Ltd19.0020-5.00
Vinay Cements Ltd0.0010.00

Cement User Reviews

5. aa  Nov 6, 2008 5:51:04 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Ambuja Cements Ltd
In September 2008, India’s cement consumption grew 9.6% yoy, a sharp contrast to the weak performance in the previous month. However, the strong consumption growth is unlikely to sustain in coming months as the real estate market (largest consumer) in North and Central region continues to weaken. South market witnessed strong demand supporting firm pricing (up 4.7% yoy) in the region. However, prices might correct in the upcoming monsoon season. International coal prices and freight cost have come off significantly from their peaks but the sharp rupee deprecation of 6.3% during the month neutralizes the beneficial impact to an extent. The key concern remains the weakening cement demand due to a dip in construction and infrastructure activities in the country. We believe that cyclical downturn will start impacting realization sooner than later, leading to further contraction in margins of cement manufacturers. This could lead to de-growth in earnings for many industry players. <br>Rebound in consumption growth; Central and South region outperform <br>Contradictory pricing trend emerge; realizations remained robust in South <br>Capacity utilization improves mom but remains lower yoy <br>Key performers were players who have recently added capacities <br>Coal prices cool from peak; freight index falls to the lowest levels since 2002.
4. Aditya  Mar 4, 2010 9:57:10 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Birla Corporation Ltd
Impact of Budget Union Budget 2010-11:<br>(A)Excise duty increased from 8% to 10% for packaged cement.<br>(B)Cost Increase in Coal Price.<br>(C)Diesel price increased.<br>(E)Exemption on the service tax on rail freight withdrawn.<br>Due to all this changes Cost of Company increased and Price for Cement bags have increased by Rs10.
3. LALMANI BHATT  Mar 8, 2010 6:39:22 PM IST Reply
Company Name: India Cements Ltd
respected sir i have take 2000 shre india cement @166 presently this stoke 126,how this next target.
2. krishan  Sep 19, 2010 3:01:02 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Andhra Cements Ltd
what is the tgt in this stock
1. siddhraj  Mar 10, 2012 10:21:06 PM IST Reply
Company Name: NCL Industries Ltd
i have 200 share of 53

ProStocks, The Flat Rate Discount Stock Broker

Fix Price - Rs 15 Per Trade

Rs 899/Month,8999/Year for
Equity Cash and F&O

Rs 499/Month,4999/Year for
Currency Derivatives

Lowest Transaction Charge
Lowest Call & Trade Fee
Lowest Stamp Duty

Get FREE Trading + Demat Acct

Zerodha  Zerodha

Free Equity Delivery Trades
Flat Rs 20 Per Trade for F&O

SAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  SAS Online

Rs 999 for Unlimited Trading

Get Free Trading Account


Brokerage: Intraday @ 0.02%, Delivery @ 0.15%

Rs 0 account opening fee
(400 Rs waived)


Beginner, seasoned investor, active trader or HNI. Get customised solutions.

Rs 0 account opening fee on Online Trading and a Demat Account
(Rs 1150 waived)