Stockfry.comSAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  Rs 999 Unlimited Trades
Enquire Now

Gold ETF Sector - Indian Market 2017

Silver is a commodity that is traded 24 hours a day in the world’s market centers – London, Zurich, New York, Chicago and Hong Kong. The price of silver is determined twice a day in London known as London Fixes which is the guidepost for the official silver trading around the world.

Here we provide you the real time/current silver prices, silver price charts in US dollar per ounces, silver prices in Indian rupees (rs) per grams and kilos, live silver prices, silver price per ounce, silver message board, silver discussion forum, reports, silver and precious metals research.


ETF are Exchange Traded Funds that are listed and traded on stock exchanges like stocks. Gold ETFs provided investors a means of participating in the gold bullion market by buying the gold in demat form and selling through the trading of security on stock exchange. A unit of Gold ETF in India approximates the value of 1 gram or grams of gold. Gold ETF tracks the performance of Gold Bullion, so when gold prices move up, the ETF appreciates and when gold prices move down, the ETF loses value.
it works like this, the Gold ETF will purchase a large amount of gold, maintaining the physical metal in storage. They will then issue shares in small quantities to the traders.

List of companies in Gold ETF Sector

CompanyLTPPrev Close% Change
Axis Gold ETF2,516.102585.99-2.70
Benchmark GoldBees2,614.002578.641.28
Birla Sun Life Gold ETF2,710.002746.98-1.31
HDFC Gold ETF2,680.002665.940.41
ICICI Prudential Gold ETF260.00258.950.41
Kotak Gold ETF258.60255.981.57
Quantum Gold Fund1,297.0012870.79
Reliance Mutual Fund - Gold Exchange Traded Fund2,715.002676.351.44
Religare Gold ETF2,595.102630-1.33
SBI Mutual Fund - SBI Gold Exchange Traded Scheme2,456.002464.4-0.53
UTI Mutual Fund - UTI Gold Exchange Traded Fund2,594.002547.851.59

Gold ETF User Reviews

avatar
8. Pcdoshi  Sep 19, 2010 1:02:31 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Kotak Gold ETF
I purchased 20 kotak gold etf @ 1678/-.<br>How long should i hold for 20% gain ?
avatar
7. Mann  Sep 21, 2010 8:41:48 AM IST Reply
Company Name: Kotak Gold ETF
Dont Sell, As Gold price are going high this will go up...
avatar
6. sreedevi  Jun 27, 2011 11:57:45 AM IST Reply
Company Name: SBI Mutual Fund - SBI Gold Exchange Traded Scheme
We want to join in SBI Gold exchange scheme. And we enquired in 2 SBI, Kukatpally branches. But no one responded. Plz guide us and give the details of concern person.
avatar
5. HIREN   Jul 16, 2011 5:46:28 AM IST Reply
Company Name: UTI Mutual Fund - UTI Gold Exchange Traded Fund
plz i am join etf gold scm.<br>
avatar
4. R.RAJU  May 14, 2012 2:56:54 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Benchmark GoldBees
can i hold this. or sell or buy more.
avatar
3. Mahesh  Dec 13, 2012 10:34:49 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Birla Sun Life Gold ETF
I want to join Birla Sunlife for Gold ETF Pl suggest
avatar
2. vijay  Mar 10, 2013 11:21:04 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Axis Gold ETF
hai can i joint
avatar
1. RR  Jun 20, 2013 12:12:20 PM IST Reply
Company Name: Quantum Gold Fund
dd

ProStocks, The Flat Rate Discount Stock Broker

Fix Price - Rs 15 Per Trade


Rs 899/Month,8999/Year for
Equity Cash and F&O

Rs 499/Month,4999/Year for
Currency Derivatives

Lowest Transaction Charge
Lowest Call & Trade Fee
Lowest Stamp Duty

Get FREE Trading + Demat Acct

Zerodha  Zerodha

Free Equity Delivery Trades
Flat Rs 20 Per Trade for F&O




SAS Online Stock Trading, Demat, Brokerage and Reviews  SAS Online

Rs 999 for Unlimited Trading

Get Free Trading Account

Ventura

Brokerage: Intraday @ 0.02%, Delivery @ 0.15%

Rs 0 account opening fee
(400 Rs waived)

Sharekhan

Beginner, seasoned investor, active trader or HNI. Get customised solutions.

Rs 0 account opening fee on Online Trading and a Demat Account
(Rs 1150 waived)


Search topsharebrokers.com:

Translate topsharebrokers.com: